Rockingham Generic Helmet and football (copy)

The start of high school football is just a few weeks away.

The first regular season game for all but one of the teams will be on Aug. 23 and the regular season will end on Nov. 8. Statesville Christian is set to open its season on Aug. 16.

Five teams – Lake Norman, North Iredell, Pine Lake Prep, South Iredell and West Iredell – are set to open at home while Statesville and Mooresville open on the road.

The following is the schedules from the Max Preps website: (teams are listed in alphabetical order)

Lake Norman Wildcats

Aug. 23 v. Cox Mill

Aug. 30 v. Statesville

Sept. 6 at South Iredell

Sept. 13 at North Iredell

Sept. 20 – Bye

Sept. 27 at West Charlotte*

Oct. 4 at Mallard Creek*

Oct. 11 v. Hough*

Oct. 18 v. Mooresville*

Oct. 25 at Vance*

Nov. 1 v. Hopewell*

Nov. 8 v. North Mecklenburg*

Mooresville Blue Devils

Aug. 23 at West Rowan

Aug. 30 v. West Forsyth

Sept. 6 at Davie

Sept. 13 at A.L. Brown

Sept. 20 – Bye

Sept. 27 – at North Mecklenburg*

Oct. 4 v. Hough*

Oct. 11 v. Vance*

Oct. 18 at Lake Norman*

Oct. 25 v. Hopewell*

Nov. 1 at West Charlotte*

Nov. 8 v. Mallard Creek*

North Iredell Raiders

Aug. 23 v. Wilkes Central

Aug. 30 at Forbush

Sept. 6 v. North Wilkes

Sept. 13 at Lake Norman

Sept. 20 at West Iredell

Sept. 27 at Carson*

Oct. 4 - Bye

Oct. 11 v. St. Stephens

Oct. 18 at Statesville*

Oct. 25 v. West Rowan*

Nov. 1 v. South Iredell*

Nov. 8 at East Rowan*

Pine Lake Pride

Aug. 23 v. Quality Education Center

Aug. 30 v. Lake Norman Charter

Sept. 6 at Union Academy

Sept. 13 – Bye

Sept. 20 v. Christ the King*

Sept. 27 v. Commonwealth

Oct. 4 at Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy*

Oct. 11 v. Highland School of Technology*

Oct. 18 v. Bessemer City*

Oct. 25 at Mountain Island Charter*

Nov. 1 at Cherryville*

Nov. 8 v. Community School of Davidson*

South Iredell Vikings

Aug. 23 v. Cuthbertson

Aug. 30 at West Iredell

Sept. 6 v. Lake Norman

Sept. 13 at Alexander Central

Sept. 20 at Davie

Sept. 27 at Dudley

Oct. 4 – Bye

Oct. 11 v. Statesville*

Oct. 18 at West Rowan*

Oct. 25 v. East Rowan

Nov. 1 at North Iredell*

Nov. 8 v. Carson*

Statesville Christian Lions

Aug. 16 at Carolina Bearcats

Aug. 23 at Cannon/Concord First Assembly

Sept. 6 at Gladiator Sports Academy

Sept. 13 at Hickory Hawks

Sept. 20 v. Virginia

Statesville Greyhounds

Aug. 23 at Hickory

Aug. 30 at Lake Norman

Sept. 6 at Alexander Central

Sept. 13 v. West Iredell

Sept. 20 v. Concord

Sept. 27 v. Robinson

Oct. 4 – Bye

Oct. 11 at South Iredell*

Oct. 18 v. North Iredell*

Oct. 25 at Carson*

Nov. 1 v. East Rowan*

Nov. 8 at West Rowan*

West Iredell Warriors

Aug. 23 v. Atkins

Aug. 30 v. South Iredell

Sept. 6 – Bye

Sept. 13 at Statesville

Sept. 20 v. North Iredell

Sept. 27 v. Draughn*

Oct. 4 - East Burke* (location to be determined)

Oct. 11 at West Caldwell

Oct. 18 v. Patton*

Oct. 25 at Bunker Hill*

Nov. 1 v. Hibriten*

Nov. 8 at Foard*

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please keep it clean, turn off CAPS LOCK and don't threaten anyone. Be truthful, nice and proactive. And share with us - we love to hear eyewitness accounts.