Sports generic

The following athletes from North Iredell, South Iredell and Statesville earned all NPC honors:

Baseball

North Iredell – Mason Staz, Ty Staz

South Iredell – Jack Fortin

Statesville – Juan Hernandez

Carson 9-1

East Rowan 7-3

West Rowan 7-3

North Iredell 4-6

South Iredell 3-7

Statesville 0-10

Men’s golf

South Iredell – Stone Dyson, Thomas Meyer, Sean Rooney

East Rowan

West Rowan

Carson

South Iredell

North Iredell

Statesville

Women’s soccer

North Iredell – Abigail Caldwell, Addie Pennell, Maris Chase, Michaela Joyce

South Iredell – Erin Shaver, Morgan Quinn, Tara Grogan, Mariah Hill, Macye DeBot

South Iredell 10-0

Carson 8-2

North Iredell 5-5

West Rowan 5-5

Statesville 2-8

East Rowan 0-10

Softball

North Iredell – Caitlin Guzik

South Iredell – Kelby Goodrum, Graycie Bustle

Statesville – Meredythe Galliher

West Rowan 9-1

Carson 8-2

East Rowan 6-4

South Iredell 5-5

North Iredell 2-8

Statesville 0-10

Men’s tennis

North Iredell – Lucas Sloan

South Iredell – Aryan Mahlotra, Mick Tobin, Dylan Ewald, JT Last

Statesville – Seth Wood

South Iredell 10-0

West Rowan 8-2

Carson 6-4

East Rowan 4-6

Statesville 2-8

North Iredell 0-10

Men’s track

North Iredell – Joseph Blankenship

South Iredell – Michael Clark-Kitchen, Adithya Rajendra, Justin Turner, Kaleel Stevenson

Statesville – Kevin Biglow

West Rowan

Carson

Statesville

East Rowan

North Iredell

South Iredell

Women’s track

North Iredell – Jonna Strange, Daelyn Dowell

South Iredell – Kirsten Gusler, Emily Rodden, Katelyn Cusick, Karen Gonzalez, Abby Bramen, JuLienne VInculado

Statesville – Maddie Simons, Megan Rose, Lera Chambers, Reagan Eccles, Kamille Cain, MaKayla Graham

Carson

South Iredell

East Rowan

North Iredell

West Rowan

Statesville

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please keep it clean, turn off CAPS LOCK and don't threaten anyone. Be truthful, nice and proactive. And share with us - we love to hear eyewitness accounts.